Home
About Psychiatry in BC
Psychiatry in BC Partners
Practicing in BC
Living in BC
Employment Requirements
Resources
Contact Us
Apply Now

bc map

Privacy

We are committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information must
comply with the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection
of Privacy Act
.

What is personal information?
Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual's name, address, birth date, email address, phone number, blood type and health care history.


What kind of information is being collected?
Unless you provide additional information, we collect only the following information as you browse through our website:
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser-type.
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The pages visited within our site.
  • The address of the referrer website, if you have been referred to our site by a search engine (or other site).
We collect this information for statistical purposes and for evaluating our website to make it more useful to visitors. Our software records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that contact our web site. We use these addresses to generate geographic-related statistics, and to help administer the site, in general. We make no attempt to link addresses with the identities of individuals visiting our site.

If you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form, or other on-line survey found on our website, we only use your personal information for responding to and processing your requests for information. Personal information collected will only be used for the specific purpose for which you provided the information and will not be made available to others for any other purpose. Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization under the control of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with that Act.

We do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

Some of our web pages use "cookies" which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. In most cases this information is temporary in nature (called "session cookies") and is deleted as soon as you leave our website. The use of temporary cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with our website in an effective manner. In a few cases our website uses cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session. In those cases the web page is clearly noted and the user can choose not to use that web page feature.


Email
Information sent to our website over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the Contact Us page, or other email addresses published on this site, to send an email, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our website. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.


Related Links
The Psychiatry in BC web site contains links to other websites. Psychiatry in BC is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

Home | About Psychiatry in BC | Psychiatry in BC Partners | Practicing in BC | Living in BC
Current Opportunities | Employment Requirements | Resources | Contact Us

© Psychiatry in BC Recruitment   CopyrightPrivacyTerms of Use   Website designed by AMGmedia Works Inc.